1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Havnt been able to connect to teamspeak for about 6 hours now.

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Wonderbear, Jan 19, 2015.

  1. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    <21:04:39> Trying to resolve hostname Ts.konvictgaming.com
    <21:04:43> Trying to connect to server on Ts.konvictgaming.com
    <21:04:49> Failed to connect to server

    Pretty much all other ts i have tried works.
     
  2. KG monK

    KG monK Konvict Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to join with this address 5.196.116.17
    Other way do this :

    -Restart your modem/router
    -Restart your pc
    -Restart your connection card
     
  3. KG Chaos

    KG Chaos Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    go to connections tab press connect

    server adress : 5.196.116.17:9987
     
  4. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yeah done all of that, no progress.
     
  5. Semtex

    Semtex Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    47
    Have you banned yourself Mr bear ?
    Cause we love you :lick:
     
  6. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ha, might have, Ill be on the back upone if anyone needs me LOL
     
  7. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    I wont, because i fucked up the ips when i managed the bookmark. Rip teamspeak
     
  8. Semtex

    Semtex Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    47
    Have you reinstalled ts ?
     
  9. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tried changing to Googles DNS. Didnt help either, this is going well :))
     
  10. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nah, i was randomly DCed, then i just couldnt Reconnect. I dont even get an error at the bottom of the screen, just get Failed to connect to server.
     
  11. Semtex

    Semtex Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    47
    Might be a cloudflare dump might have to remove your ip if it's been blocked from the server manually pm isy or mat mate they can help you more than me

    Other than that it might just be a little bug for 24 hours or a miss update
    Or aliens have invaded and taken over ....
     
  12. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yeah ive gotten these before and applicants have reported it also. But they usually let you in after 2-3 minutes. That doesnt seem to be the case atm. Ill see if connecting via a VPN helps
     
  13. Daryl

    Daryl Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,542
    Likes Received:
    51
    There shouldn't be any "blocked" IPs or anything like that. You're also 100 percent not banned or prevented from coming on the server from the server side of things. Whatever is happening is client side, I would guess it involves your ISP as you reinstalled TS and nothing changed.
     
  14. Wonderbear

    Wonderbear Veteran Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    5
    Works via the VPN. Dont see why my ISP wouldnt allow me to connect to this but all the others. Ill just have to stick to the VPN for now.
     
  15. Daryl

    Daryl Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,542
    Likes Received:
    51
    Aye it's weird. It should fix itself over time assuming you've already manually reset your router and things. Just a weird bug I guess. Glad you got it sorted :~)