1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another problem

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by KuKi, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. KuKi

    KuKi Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    2
    Long story short: my Internet (or ethernet dunno) modem doesn't have enough Ethernet cable entries... It has 4 and I need 5 :/

    It's 3 computers + 2 entries for cables that bring Internet called magic cable :3

    Should I buy a new modem? Is there any device, part that can give me more entries? Haalp please

    Mine is a Thomson TG784
     
  2. Tech 2

    Tech 2 Unregistered/Unconfirmed

    just put a lil switch in between :)


    Dlink, linksys.... anything really
     
  3. KuKi

    KuKi Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    2
  4. SamSync

    SamSync Konvict Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's called a switch :)
     
  5. Alexandra

    Alexandra Konvict Guest

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...
     
    #5 Alexandra, Oct 16, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2016
  6. Tech 2

    Tech 2 Unregistered/Unconfirmed

  7. KuKi

    KuKi Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm buying that :3 fingers crossed for those hustling prices here in Portugal to drop a bit on the switch
     
  8. KuKi

    KuKi Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. Tech 2

    Tech 2 Unregistered/Unconfirmed

    i had one of those, can't say if it's good or not but i know it feels a bit cheap
     
  10. KuKi

    KuKi Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    2
    well my pc is going for direct connection to modem... my bros pc will be through switch so no biggie :3
    Kauto unfortunately thats not an option :s